You are here: Home  ›  Privacy Terms | Rideonshop.com

Ride On Shop Footer

Safety

We consider of utmost importance the security of personal data of users as well as of electronic transactions and we ensure that we have taken all necessary measures using the latest technology available to guarantee maximum data safety. All information related to our valued clients’ personal information are safeguarded as confidential.

The safety of our e-shop is achieved using the following methods:

Customer Recognition

The codes used to identify our registered clients are two: a Username and a Password. Each time you log in using your username and password you must be reassured that your personal data are totally secured. You have the option to modify your Password as often as you wish and you are the only person who has access to your information but at the same time you are solely responsible for maintaining your password privacy.

In case of loss or leakage you need to immediatelly inform us, otherwise Ride On Shop cannot be held responsible for any unothorised use of your account. We suggest for security reasons that you change periodically your password and avoid using easily detectable passwords (such as date of birth, phone number, etc.) , as well as you can use symbols other than letters and numbers to create the password.

Our COMPANY's online store in no way discloses or publishes personal data and information you share with us. The personal data you share with us with your membership are used exclusively for the execution of your transactions. All information is encrypted and stored securely.

Ensuring the confidentiality of your Personal Data Transfer

To ensure the privacy of data transfer, we use the encryption protocol SSL-128 bit.

Encryption

From the beginning to the end of your on-line session at Ride On Shop, all information and your personal data are encrypted using the encryption protocol SSL 128-bit. Encryption is essentially a way of encoding information until it reaches the specified recipient, who will then be able to decode your information using the appropriate key. Each time you log into Ride On Shop, all communication between your system (pc, tablet, mobile) and the COMPANY's systems is encrypted using 128 bits key. That is, whenever you send information to the system, your browser encrypts first using 128 bits key and then sends them to the system. The COMPANY's system first decrypts the information received using the same key (in advance with the launch of your connection to the service) and then comes the elaboration of your information. Our system follow the same encryption proccess in order to send you back any information.

Personal Data-Confidentiality of transactions

User data (name, email address, home address, landline phone, mobile phone, etc.) and all transactions effected by users through our online store are considered confidential, as in the ordinary course of trade in a physical commercial shop. Users who share their data during their online transactions with Ride On Shop, accept the forthcoming elaboration of their personal data for the needs of smooth and easy transaction between all parties. The transmission of our members’ data is only effected to our company's employees. Through this paragraph we also disclose the existence of the right of access and right of opposition as referred to in articles 12 and 13 of Law 2472/1997.

We ensure that only authorized employees have access to trading information and only when this is deemed necessary, eg. for the processing of orders. Otherwise the Company undertakes not to disclose customer details and transactions, unless there is written authorization by themselves, or it is imposed by a court decision or decision of any public authority. The personal data indicated in the online store with the brand name Ride On Shop is used exclusively by same or by cooperating with it companies, in order to support, promote and execute the trading relationship with the client. The set of documents and electronic components that will be exchanged between the parties in the context of the sale will be kept and safeguarded by the company. The client can access these documents and components whenever he/she wishes.

Automatic Disconnection

If there is no user activity for more than 20 minutes then they are automatically disconnected for security reasons.

Controlled access (Firewall)

Access to our servers is controlled by a Firewall, which allows the use of specific services by the clients/users and at the same time prohibits access to systems and databases with confidential information of Ride On Shop.

Information about Cookies

A cookie is a small computer file, usually consisting of letters and numbers, which is sent by a website and stored on the user's electronic device, allowing the identification of the specific device. Cookies play a very important role in the general operation of the Internet contribute to optimising the user navigation experience on the Internet. At www.rideonshop.com we use Cookies to improve your experience when using our website. Cookies sent by our website and stored on your electronic device are the following:

- IIS session-cookie

- Tomcat session cookie

- Sharethis cookie

- DoubleClick (Google)

- Google Adwords

- Google Adwords Conversion

- Google Analytics

- WishList

These Cookies keep information which are necessary for the operation of www.rideonshop.com, used for the needs of statistical studies and store your favorite products for a specific period. Disabling Cookies or by withdrawal of your consent, certain functions of the website will not be available.

 

Ride On Shop Footer